Wolfley v. Crook
[…] The departments are separate and any one entity cannot be considered part of more than one department.

“The powers of the government of this state are divided into three distinct departments: The legislative, executive and judicial, and no person or collection of persons charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of these departments shall exercise any powers properly belonging to either of the others, except as in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.” Article 2, § 1, Wyoming Constitution.

Rule 12.02, W.R.A.P., adopts the definition of “agency” found in § 16-3-101(b)(i), W.S.1977 (October 1982 Replacement), of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, which reads:

“(b) As used in this act:
“(i) ‘Agency’ means any authority, bureau, board, commission, department, division, officer or employee of the state, a county, city or town or other political subdivision of the state, except the governing body of a city or town, the state legislature and the judiciary * * *.”

The state board of control was established by Art. 8, § 2 of the Wyoming Constitution: