Wolfley v. Crook
[…] II

Appellants’ first argument is whether § 41-4-402, W.S.1977, granting 60 days to file an appeal from a decision of the board of control is superseded by Rule 12.04, W.R.A.P., granting 30 days to appeal from an administrative agency decision.

We begin by noting that the right to judicial review of an administrative decision is entirely statutory. Walker v. Board of County Commissioners, Albany County, Wyo., 644 P.2d 772 (1982); and United States Steel Corporation v. Wyoming Environmental Quality Council, Wyo., 575 P.2d 749 (1978).

Section 16-3-114, W.S.1977 (October 1982 Replacement), of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act [§§ 16-3-101 to 16-3-115], governs appeals from administrative agencies:

“(a) Subject to the requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted and in the absence of any statutory or common-law provision precluding or limiting judicial review, any person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case * * is entitled to judicial review in the district court for the county in which the administrative action * * * was taken * * *. The procedure to be followed in the proceeding before the district court shall be in accordance with rules heretofore or hereinafter adopted by the Wyoming supreme court.