138 N.H. 496 | N.H. | 1994
[…] Approximately once a week, the camp school has voluntary athletic matches against local camps. In addition, children fourteen years of age or younger are required to participate in a “water, land and mountains program” that includes training in such areas as basic boating, water safety, and camping, culminating in one weekend camping trip in the White Mountains. Children ages fifteen and sixteen must attend one one-night camping trip during the summer.
The town first argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in ruling that the camp school is a “school” within the meaning of RSA 72:23, IV. The statute provides:
“The following real estate and personal property shall, unless otherwise provided by statute, be exempt from taxation:
IV. The buildings and structures of schools, seminaries of learning, colleges, academies and universities organized or incorporated or carrying on their principal activities in this state and owned, used and occupied by them for the purposes for which they are established ... and the land thereto*499 appertaining but not including lands and buildings not used and occupied directly for the purposes for which they are organized or incorporated . . .
The town argues that the statutory exemption is available only to institutions that qualify as schools within the meaning of New Hampshire’s education statutes and regulations and that are approved by the department of education. See RSA ch. 189 (1989 & Supp. 1993); N.H. Admin.