15929, 16468 | Idaho Ct. App. | Sep 9, 1987
[…] Here we have two post-conviction applications, the second largely overlapping the first and also raising an issue of ineffective assistance of counsel in proceedings on the first application. Consequently, we address first a threshold question: whether a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, in representing a petitioner in an initial application for post-conviction relief, may be raised as an issue in a subsequent or successive application for such relief. In respect to successive applications for post-conviction relief, I.C. § 19-4908 provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.