Wolf v. Friedman
[…] It appears from allegations so incorporated that plaintiff had been previously employed by defendant’s wife to render those legal services and that some portion thereof had been rendered before the time of defendant’s promise, which is alleged and relied upon as a basis for recovery in the second cause of action.

Thus, the second cause of action alleges an express promise by defendant to plaintiff that defendant would pay for legal services which defendant’s wife had previously employed plaintiff to render for her, a portion of which had theretofore been rendered for her.

Section 1335.05, Revised Code, provides:

“No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person * # * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”

It is not contended that the alleged promise sued upon in the second cause of action, or any memorandum or note thereof, was in writing.