Wolf v. Brach
[…] Accordingly, respondent was properly granted summary judgment on its cross claim against appellant on the note. However, in the context of the interpleader action, we agree with appellant that the security agreement is void insofar as it pledges future installments on appellant’s lottery prize. Tax Law § 1613 (a) requires that lottery prizes be paid only to the holders of winning tickets unless there is an “appropriate judicial order” authorizing payment to another person, and 21 NYCRR 2803.11 provides that “[n]o right of any person to a prize shall be assignable * * * except that any person, pursuant to an appropriate judicial order, may be paid the prize to which the winner is entitled” (see, McCabe v Director of N. J. Lottery, 143 NJ Super 443, 363 A2d 387; Converse v Lottery Commn., 56 Wash App 431, 783 P2d 1116).