129 N.H. 303 | N.H. | 1987
[…] The Superior Court (Wyman, J.) granted summary judgment for the defendant on the grounds that RSA 231:48 and 231:49 imposed a six-month statute of limitations on the plaintiffs’ suit and that the statutes governing the process by which towns discontinue public roads, RSA 231:43 through :51, are presumptively constitutional at the trial level. We affirm on the ground that the plaintiffs are barred because they failed to file suit on time.
RSA 231:48 permits “any person or other town aggrieved by the vote of a town to discontinue any highway, or discontinue any highway made subject to gates and bars,” to appeal to the superior court within six months, and not thereafter.