(Punctuation omitted.) Dept. of Transp. v. Dalton Paving &c.
[…] To the extent that this evidence was tenuous, defendants had the right to point that out to the jury. Defendants did not, however, have the right to keep this information from the jurors altogether.
Case Nos. A01A2075, A01A2076, andA01A2077
In his cross-appeal, Royter contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for prejudgment interest. We cannot agree.
The record shows that Royter, prior to trial, mailed separate demand letters to Wayne and Wolf Camera
The Unliquidated Damages Interest Act establishes specific procedures for the recovery of prejudgment interest. OCGA § 51-12-14. As the statute is in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed. Claimants who give the requisite statutory written notice and demand can recoup prejudgment interest “on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount demanded.” OCGA § 51-12-14 (a).
(Citation omitted.) Kuhl v. Shepard.
As an initial matter,