(Punctuation omitted.) Dept. of Transp. v. Dalton Paving &c.
[…] Probable cause can be found only after reasonable and proper inquiry. It cannot exist if [defendants] knew that the facts stated to the law enforcement official were false or if [they] failed to make a fair, full, and complete statement of the facts as they existed, or if [they] concealed facts. The [defendants’] belief then could not possibly be “honest” or “reasonable.”
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Willis, supra at 353 (4).
(c) Finally, defendants argue that Royter failed to show that they acted with malice.
OCGA § 51-7-44 provides: “A total lack of probable cause is a circumstance from which malice may be inferred; however, the inference may be rebutted by proof.” In this case, the defendants argue that two main pieces of evidence supported a finding of probable cause to arrest Royter: his admissions to Wayne and Smith and the videotape.