(Punctuation omitted.) Dept. of Transp. v. Dalton Paving &c.
[…] The record belies this argument. When asked whether he conducted an independent investigation, Officer Thompson testified: “No, Sir. Other than what statements I had received from the complainant and what I actually saw on the video, I determined that there was probable cause, that I felt probable cause for arrest.”
(b) The defendants contend that Royter’s arrest was supported by probable cause and, as such, no action for malicious prosecution was viable.
OCGA § 51-7-43 provides: “Lack of probable cause shall exist when the circumstances are such as to satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire to injure the accused. Lack of probable cause shall, be a question for the jury, under the direction of the court.”
As an initial matter, the defendants argue that, because Royter’s motion for directed verdict was denied at his prior criminal trial, Royter could not show at the subsequent civil trial that no probable cause existed for his arrest.