Wold v. Progressive Preferred Insurance Co.
[…] For this reason, we hold that it was error to declare that the estate had failed to use up Smith's Allstate liability coverage and was barred from asserting a UM/UIM claim against Progressive.[37]

IV. CONCLUSION

We AFFIRM the superior court's ruling on the physical contact issue, REVERSE its ruling on the estate's exhaustion of the Allstate liability coverage, and REMAND for entry of judgment in conformity with this opinion.

CARPENETI, Justice, not participating.

NOTES

[1] AS 28.20.445(f) and AS 28.22.201(b) both provide, in relevant part, that a vehicle that has left the scene of an accident with an insured vehicle is "presumed to be uninsured if the person insured reports the accident to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours."

[2] See AS 09.10.070.

[3] Cynthia's argument that the unknown driver was an uninsured motorist presents questions of statutory construction, which we answer using our independent judgment. See Progressive Ins. Co. v. Simmons, 953 P.2d 510, 512 (Alaska 1998).

[4] Id. at 522.