Wojnar v. County of Worcester
[…] In accordance with an order of the judge a final decree was entered dismissing the bill with costs.

Sheet 9 of the plans under which the work was performed by Haggerty was prepared under the direction of the State engineer, but it is not referred to in the decree of the county commissioners. They were not required by law to file any plan, and sheet 9 can in no way affect the decree by which all the parties in interest are bound. If it had provided that work should be done or structures built outside the described location, the county would not be bound thereby. G. L. c. 82, § 7, provides that “If it is necessary to acquire land for the purpose of laying out, altering or relocating a highway, the commissioners shall, at the same time that the highway is laid out, altered or relocated, take such land by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine.” The decree shows that no land of the plaintiff or easement therein was taken. The county therefore is not liable for any acts done on her land. It was said in Turner v.