395 S.E.2d 630 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Appellant was convicted by a jury of reckless conduct (OCGA § 16-5-60 (b)). In his appeal, he contends that the trial court erred in failing to give a charge on circumstantial evidence and in restricting his counsel’s closing argument. He also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Held:
1. Viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict, the evidence adduced at trial reflects the following: Appellant and the victim had lived across the street from each other for approximately
2. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in not charging OCGA § 24-4-6, which provides: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” “ ‘An instruction on [OCGA § 24-4-6] is required only when the case is totally dependent upon circumstantial evidence.’ [Cits.]” Arnett v. State, 245 Ga. 470 (4) (265 SE2d 771); Beard v. State, 193 Ga. App. 877 (2) (389 SE2d 384).