365 Mass. 415 | Mass. | 1974
[…] The Authority may establish, maintain and operate a ski business and golf club thereon."
The last sentence quoted was amended by § 1 of the 1971 amendatory statute to read: “The Authority shall establish, maintain and operate a public ski area and golf course thereon.”
The terms of office of the mayor and the custodian (who was also the city solicitor) ended on December 31,1971. Evidently the mayor became a member of the board of directors of the Club in January, 1972, and later its president. The custodian also served for a time as a member of the board of directors of the Club.
Section 77B reads in part: “The mayor of any city or the selectmen of any town which holds property acquired by foreclosure of tax titles or acquired under section eighty may appoint a custodian who shall have the care, custody, management and control of all property heretofore or hereafter so acquired by said city or town____
“The custodian, acting on behalf of the city or town, may, notwithstanding any provision of law, ordinance or by-law inconsistent herewith, sell at public auction any such property, first sending a notice thereof as herein provided to the owner of record immediately prior to the acquisition by the city or town