365 Mass. 415 | Mass. | 1974
[…] “If the custodian is of the opinion that a sale of any such property is not immediately practicable, the custodian, acting on behalf of the city or town, may, subject to the approval of the mayor or the selectmen, notwithstanding any provision of law, ordinance or by-law inconsistent herewith, lease such property for a term not exceeding three years, and may on behalf of the city or town execute and deliver such lease____”
Section 3 reads in part: “A town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized, or by a deed of a committee or agent thereto duly authorized. . . and may make such orders as it may deem necessary or expedient for the disposal or use of its corporate property ”
The last quoted clause includes a power to lease. See Ballantine v. Falmouth, 363 Mass. 760, 766-767 (1973).
See n. 6 above.