225 Conn. 691 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Because we find these issues dis-positive, we do not consider the plaintiffs’ other arguments.
Local zoning boards are vested with a liberal discretion. Pleasant View Farms Development, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 218 Conn. 265, 269, 588 A.2d 1372 (1991). A trial court must, however, review the
General Statutes § 8-6a provides: “Whenever an application to a zoning board of appeals for the grant of a variance is joined with an appeal from any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall first decide the issues presented by such appeal.” (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute mandates that where an applicant seeks both to appeal an order and to obtain a variance, the appeal must be decided before a variance may be granted. See Miniter v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 20 Conn.