113 N.Y.S. 772 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1908
[…] The complaint alleges that plaintiff entered into an agreement with
The appellants make the point for the first time, and in this court, that the plaintiff alleged and proved no cause of action in that the contract upon which the suit was brought and the work which the plaintiff performed were prohibited by the plumbing laws embodied in chapter 3.27 of the Laws of 1900, and that no cause of action could be predicated upon the performance by the plaintiff, a corporation, of plumbing work and gas fitting and the furnishing of the material in connection with the same. Section 45 of said act provides that “ A person desiring or intending to conduct the trade, business or calling of a plumber or of plumbing in a city of this State as employing or master plumber, shall be required to submit to an examination before such examining board of plumbers as to his experience and qualifications for such trade, business or calling, and it shall not be lawful in any city of this State for a person to conduct such trade, business or calling, unless he shall have