Wm. Dickson Co. v. Pierce County
[…] CP at 23. But the County appeared to reject these terms in its December 1990 letter when it stated that it “may not be able to enter into the proposed settlement agreement [if counsel’s] understanding of it is correct.” CP at 28. Then a year passed, during which time the parties continued to negotiate. These negotiations are not part of the appellate record. Because we do not have evidence of these later negotiations, we cannot determine the intent of the parties at the time of formation. As such, the extrinsic evidence offers no guidance.

RCW 4.16.040 provides, in relevant part: “The following actions shall be commenced within six years: (1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.”

The County claims that Tucci dumped fill at the Waller Road site in July 1995. If this constituted breach, the statute of limitations expired in July 2001.

The County argues that Tucci’s actions were not “inherently undetectable,” citing Architeehtonics, 111 Wn.