645 NYS2d 992 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1996
[…] Caliva’s letter of January 15, 1996 purported to "reserv[e] the right to withdraw my offer” if the infant would not be available for a settlement proceeding within 60 days. Mr. Caliva reiterated his conditional limitation of the offer in his January 30, 1996 letter.
An agreement between an infant and a defendant to settle litigation is not a prohibited contract. (General Obligations Law art 5.) An agreement to settle litigation is an executory accord as defined by General Obligations Law § 15-501 (1): "Ex-ecutory accord as used in this section means an agreement embodying a promise express or implied to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge in whole or in part of any present * * * cause of action”.
Such an executory accord is binding even when it calls for performance "to occur at a time after the making of the accord, provided the promise of the party against whom it is sought to enforce the accord is in writing and signed by such party or by his agent.”