Witty v. Pluid
[…] We stated:

A verified memorandum of costs and disbursements is prima facie evidence that the items were necessarily expended and are properly taxable, unless, as a matter of law, they appear otherwise on the face. The burden of overcoming this prima facie case rests upon the adverse party.

635 P.2d at 985. In the instant case, respondent's costs for expert witnesses are not properly taxable as a matter of law.

Witness fees are controlled by statute. Section 26-2-501, MCA, states: Witnesses in courts of record and before certain -

court officers. (1) W i t n e s s fees are as follows:

(a) for attending in any civil or criminal action or proceeding before any court of record, referee, or officer authorized to take depositions or commissioners to assess da.mages or otherwise, for each day, $10; . . .

Section 26-2-505 states:

Expert witnesses. An expert is a witness and receives the same compensation as a witness. The respondent argues that 5 25-10-201, MCA, gives a

district court the discretion to award costs for expert witnesses. That section states:

Costs generally allowable.