Wittman v. National Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] Her second point questions whether National’s answer to her lawsuit’s petition constituted a proper rejection under Michigan corporate dissolution law.

The laws of the state in which a corporation is domiciled govern its dissolution. State ex rel. Nat’l Super Markets, Inc. v. Dowd, 1 S.W.3d 595, 597 (Mo.App.1999) (citing State ex rel. Nat’l Super Markets, Inc. v. Sweeney, 949 S.W.2d 289, 290 (Mo.App.1997)). National was incorporated in Michigan, and therefore, we look to that state’s laws.

Section 450.1841a M.C.L.A. (Supp.1995) provides in pertinent part:

(3) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred if either of the following applies:
(a) If a claimant who has given written notice under subsection (1) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline.
(b) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by a written notice of rejection by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within 90 days from the effective date of the written notice of rejection.

Claimant asserts she never received any letter of rejection and signed an affidavit to that effect.