Wittenberg v. Herr
[…] “The statute evinces a legislative design in recognition of the contractual rights of the tenant of record, while at the same time, affording sufficient protection to a subtenant under his existing sublease.” (Trachter v Parker 86th Assoc., 115 Misc 2d, at p 275.)

This legislative intent is further clearly embodied in the General Business Law. Respondents claim to be nonpurchasing tenants who, pursuant to section 352-eeee (subd 2, par [c], cl [iii]) of the General Business Law, may elect to remain as rent-stabilized tenants. However, section 352-eeee (subd 1, par [e]), which defines “non-purchasing tenant” states that “A person who sublets a dwelling unit from *380a purchaser under the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing tenant.” A nonpurchasing tenant is therefore a person who otherwise has the right to purchase but elects not to exercise that right. In this case only petitioner could be the nonpurchasing tenant. Respondents are not “non-purchasing tenants” and are not permitted to remain as rent-stabilized occupants.