Wittemyer v. Cole
[…] He received a certificate of purchase which showed the Association as the owner of the land. He paid the taxes for the subsequent years and, on June 12, 1981, a tax deed was issued to him. The lot owners did not receive any notice of the request for issuance of this deed. Apparently, the only notice given was to the Association.

The tax buyer contends that the trial court erred in declaring the tax deed void because of a lack of proper notice. We disagree.

The statute pertaining to notice, § 39-11-128(1), C.R.S., provides in pertinent part:

"Before any purchaser ... of any land... sold for taxes ... is entitled to a deed for the land ... he shall make request upon the treasurer, who shall comply with the following:
"(a) The treasurer shall serve ... a notice of such purchase on every person in actual possession or occupancy of such land ... and also on the person in whose name the same was taxed or specially assessed ... and upon all persons having an interest or title of record in or to the same if, upon diligent inquiry, the residence of such persons can be determined, not more than five months nor less than three months before the time of issuance of such deed ...." (emphasis supplied)

As stated in Siler v. Investment Securities Co., 125 Colo. 438, 244 P.2d 877 (1952):