Witte v. Cooke Tractor Co.
[…] It is next urged that the court erred in refusing to admit in evidence Defendant's Exhibit No. 1, the written purchase order signed by plaintiff, which contained a provision limiting the liability of the dealer to the standard warranty of the manufacturer, and which would have excluded all other warranties, express or implied. Plaintiff's principal objection to the offer of the exhibit was that defendant should have pleaded the written warranty as an affirmative defense. We are obliged to sustain the ruling of the trial court in this connection for the reason that Section 509.090 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides that "In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively * * * any * * * matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. * * *" Defendant failed to affirmatively plead this matter as an avoidance or affirmative defense, contenting itself with the filing of a general denial.