Withrow v. Pickard
[…] Id. at 457 n. 2 and 458 n. 3. The Court of Appeals confronted this statement in Davis v. Equity Fire & Casualty Co., 852 P.2d 780 (Okla. Ct. App. 1993), and we find their analysis persuasive here:

The chief problem with giving "the choice" factor in the Scott case controlling effect ... is that the amount of bodily injury liability provided for each of the four vehicles insured under the policy in Scott is not disclosed in the opinion. The Uninsured Motorist Insurance Statute, 36 O.S. 1991 § 3636, requires an insurer to offer UM coverage for not less than the minimum limits of compulsory liability insurance and "increased limits of [UM] liability ... not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured." The court in Lake v.