Withrow v. Pickard
[…] ISSUE

The issue presented in this proceeding is whether the trial court erred in ruling that Withrow is entitled to stack his UM coverage. We conclude that it did. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded with instructions.

DISCUSSION

Title 36 O.S. 1991 § 3636 mandates that every automobile liability insurance policy issued in this state provide UM coverage, unless the insured rejects it in writing. Subsection 3636(B) specifically provides that, if selected by the insured, uninsured motorist:

[c]overage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47 ...; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured....

The bodily injury/death liability limits prescribed by 47 O.S. 1991 § 7-204 are $10,000.00 per person and $20,000.00 per accident (10/20).