Withers v. City of Pearl
[…] The City further argues that the county court’s appeal bond complied with Rule 12.03 of the Uniform Rules of County and Circuit Court. Finally, the City ar*1052gues that there is simply no viable constitutional issue in this case.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8. We find Withers’s appeal to be procedurally barred. Thus, we decline to address Withers’s arguments on their merits, and we dismiss his appeal as procedurally barred. Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-51-81 (Rev.2002) reads in relevant part:

[T]here shall be no appeal from the circuit court to the supreme court of any case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace, municipal or police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to the circuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question be necessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the circuit judge or by a judge of the supreme court.

The supreme court has discussed this provision at some length in several cases, including the case of Sumrall v. City of Jackson, 576 So.2d 1259 (Miss.1991).

In Sumrall, commenting upon § 11 — 51— 81, the supreme court declared:

[A] case originating in municipal court, appealed to county court and there tried de novo, and from county court appealed to circuit court and by that court affirmed, may not be appealed to the Supreme Court of Mississippi unless (1) a constitutional question is necessarily involved and (2) then only upon the allowance of an appeal by the circuit judge or by a judge of this Court. These two tickets, which must be tendered at our door, are jurisdictional requirements.