37 Conn. App. 303 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district . . . .’’See Veseskis v. Bristol Zoning Commission, 168 Conn. 358, 360, 362 A.2d 538 (1975).
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “approval of subdivision AND RESUBDIVISION PLANS. WAIVER OF CERTAIN REGULATION REQUIREMENTS. APPLICATIONS INVOLVING INLAND WETLANDS AND WATERCOURSES. . . . The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. . . .”
General Statutes § 8-25 (a) provides in relevant part: “Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that