37 Conn. App. 303 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: “approval of subdivision AND RESUBDIVISION PLANS. WAIVER OF CERTAIN REGULATION REQUIREMENTS. APPLICATIONS INVOLVING INLAND WETLANDS AND WATERCOURSES. . . . The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations. . . .”
General Statutes § 8-25 (a) provides in relevant part: “Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that
General Statutes § 8-25 (c) provides: “The regulations adopted under subsection (a) of this section, may, to the extent consistent with soil types, terrain, infrastructure capacity and the plan of development for the community, provide for cluster development, and may provide for incentives for cluster development such as density bonuses, or may require cluster development.”
The commission argues, in a footnote in its brief, that the trial court’s analysis calls into question the constitutionality of one acre zoning in Connecticut. The commission, however, did not analyze this issue.