Wisnieski v. Coufal
[…] The defendants contend the listing contract does not meet the requirements of section 36-107, R.R.S.1943, because: (1) The description of the property is insufficient; and (2) the terms of the proposed sale are not fully set forth in the listing contract and that this is a requirement *753 of the statute. Section 36-107, R.R.S. 1943, requires that the contract between the broker and the owner must be in writing and subscribed by both parties. The last sentence of this section sets forth the required terms as follows: "Such contract shall describe the land to be sold, and set forth the compensation to be allowed by the owner in case of sale by the broker or agent." The position of the defendants essentially is that the case law applicable to section 36-105, R.R.S. 1943, is applicable to section 36-107, R.R.S. 1943, and that this means the terms of the proposed sale must be set forth in the listing contract. Defendants cite Kubicek v.