862 So. 2d 1112 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] This is not and cannot be the law.
He likewise referred to the Kansas version of UCC 1-103 in support of his position.
An important difference distinguishes the cases cited above from the one before us now. In the cases cited above, the payee and restrictive indorsement were generally consistent; the inconsistency arose from the verbal instruction or deposit slip. In the case at bar, the payee and the indorsement were inconsistent while the verbal and written deposit order were consistent with the payee.
La. R.S. 10:1-103 states that "[u]nless displaced by particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply." According to the Comment to La. R.S. 10:1-103, the purpose of this provision is to make clear that if a situation is not explicitly covered by the UCC provisions, the rest of Louisiana law applies without limitation.