862 So. 2d 1112 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] We further find that the indorsement was restrictive, not conditional. As Gill's own restrictive indorsement, he could waive it and direct that the check, upon which he was designated as the sole payee, be deposited in his account in its entirety.
*1119 Due to our resolution of this issue, we pretermit the issue of Wisner's standing to bring the instant suit.
CONCLUSION
The trial court judgment granting summary judgment in favor of Richland State Bank is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed against the appellant, Wisner Elevator Company, Inc.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] La. R.S. 10:3-206(c)(2) provides:
(c) If an instrument bears an indorsement
(1) described in R.S. 10:4-201(b), or (ii) in blank or to a particular bank using the words "for deposit," "for collection," or other words indicating a purpose of having the instrument collected by a bank for the indorser or for a particular account, the following rules apply: