382 N.W.2d 505 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] MCL 208.6(1); MSA 7.558(6)(1) (emphasis added).
Thus it is clear that under the SBTA petitioner and its joint ventures are treated as separate taxpayers. Indeed, petitioner has conceded that each joint venture's business activity would have been separately taxable under the SBTA if the joint venture had engaged in business activity within the state.
The starting point for determining single business tax liability is § 9, MCL 208.9; MSA 7.558(9), which uses business income as a basis and then provides for certain additions and subtractions thereto in order to arrive at the taxpayer's "tax base". The term "tax base" is defined in § 9(1) of the act to mean:
"* * * business income, before apportionment, or allocation as provided in chapter 3, even if zero or negative, subject to the adjustments in subsections (2) to (10) [sic]." MCL 208.9(1); MSA 7.558(9)(1).
"Business income" is defined in the act to mean federal taxable income. MCL 208.3(3); MSA 7.558(3)(3).
Subsection (9) of § 9 provides for one of the adjustments to be made in arriving at "tax base":