382 N.W.2d 505 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] It is the allocation and apportionment provisions of Chapter 3 which give rise to the present controversy.
Section 45 of the act states the basic method for apportioning the tax base to Michigan:
"Sec. 45. All of the tax base, other than the tax base derived principally from transportation, financial, or insurance carrier services or specifically allocated, shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the tax base by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is 3." MCL 208.45; MSA 7.558(45).
Sections 46, 49 and 51 provide the method for determining the three factors in the numerator of the § 45 fraction:
"Sec. 46. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented in this state during the tax year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented during the tax year." MCL 208.46; MSA 7.558(46).