259 F. Supp. 90 | D. Me. | 1966
[…] Sections 301(a) and (c) (1) provide that in case of a distribution of property (as defined in Section 317 (a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock, that portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in Section 316) shall be taxable as ordinary income.
Section 316(a) defines a dividend as “any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders * :i: * out of its earnings and profits.”
Section 317(a) defines property as “money, securities, and any other property; except that such term does not include stock in the corporation making the distribution * * and Section 317(b) provides that stock shall be treated as redeemed by a corporation “if the corporation acquires its stock from a shareholder in exchange for property. * * * ”
In general, Section 305 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C. § 305, makes distributions of common stock non-taxable, and Section 306, 26 U.S.C. § 306, makes distributions of preferred stock taxable only when redeemed or transferred by the stockholder.