259 F. Supp. 90 | D. Me. | 1966
[…] * * * *
(d) Redemptions treated as distributions of property.—
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, if a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of section 317(b)), and if subsection (a) of this section does not apply, such redemption shall be treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies. Sections 301(a) and (c) (1) provide that in case of a distribution of property (as defined in Section 317 (a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock, that portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in Section 316) shall be taxable as ordinary income.
Section 316(a) defines a dividend as “any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders * :i: * out of its earnings and profits.”