259 F. Supp. 90 | D. Me. | 1966
[…] In his audit of plaintiff’s 1961 income tax return, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue took the position that the creation of the $125,700 indebtedness from Industrial to plaintiff on March 31, 1961, constituted a distribution essentially equivalent to a dividend, and consequently was taxable as ordinary income to plaintiff to the extent that Industrial had accumulated earnings and profits as of December 31, 1961.
For the reasons stated below, this Court concurs with the Commissioner, and sustains the deficiency assessment.
Section 304(a) (1) of the 1954 Code provides that if the same persons are in control of two corporations, and one of the corporations acquires stock in the other corporation from the persons in control, then the transaction “shall be treated as a distribution in redemption of the stock of the corporation acquiring such stock.”