269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The following parties have submitted amicus curiae briefs in support of the plaintiffs position: the commission on human rights and opportunities; the office of protection and advocacy for persons with disabilities; the
General Statutes § 17a-550, formerly § 17-206k, provides: “Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages.”
The plaintiff cites three Superior Court cases in support of her claim, yet none of those cases offers any persuasive value to her contention that the patients’ bill of rights applies to correctional institutions. See, e.g., Zachmanoglou v.