269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Every patient shall be examined by a psychiatrist within forty-eight hours of his hospitalization, and at least once each six months thereafter. Reports of all physical and psychiatric examinations shall be completed and signed by the examining physicians and made a part of the patient’s permanent clinical record.”
General Statutes § 17a-540 (a) defines “ ‘[facility’ ” as “any inpatient or outpatient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court did grant the defendants’ motion to dismiss the fourth count of the plaintiffs complaint. See footnote 1 of this opinion. The propriety of that ruling is not before this court in the present appeal.