269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 17a-513 (allowing inmate to petition for voluntary admittance to hospital for psychiatric disability pursuant to provisions of § 17a-506); General Statutes § 17a-514 (permitting emergency confinement in hospital for psychiatric disabilities of inmates of correctional institutions); General Statutes § 17a-515 (extending notice and hearing requirements to inmates committed under §§ 17a-513 and 17a-514; noting that “if the court revokes the order of commitment, the person shall be returned to any institution administered by the [department of [correction” [emphasis added]); General Statutes § 17a-516 (any inmate that was committed to hospital for psychiatric disabilities, and subsequently discharged pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-510, shall be returned to any institution administered by department of correction).