269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Accordingly, our analysis does not involve this new legislation.
Neither party in the present case contends that a correctional institute could properly be classified as either a “hospital” or “clinic” under § 17a-540 (a). Accordingly, our analysis will focus solely on whether a correctional institute is an “other facility” under § 17a-540 (a).
The word “for” is “used as a function word to indicate purpose . . . [or] to indicate an intended goal . . . .” Memara-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993).
We also note that General Statutes § 17a-542 provides that “[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. ...” (Emphasis added.)