269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The propriety of that dismissal is not before us in the present appeal.
On August 29, 2002, the state claims commissioner had granted the plaintiff, as administrator of the estate of the decedent, permission to bring an action against the state for medical malpractice.
Count nine of the plaintiff’s complaint alleged that the defendants failed to provide humane and dignified treatment to the decedent in violation of General Statutes § 17a-542, which provides in relevant part: “Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. . . .”
Count ten of the plaintiff’s complaint alleged that the defendants failed to provide a specialized treatment plan for the decedent in violation of General Statutes § 17a-542, which provides in relevant part: “Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge.”