269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] “Although an opinion of the attorney general is not binding on a court, it is entitled to careful consideration and is generally regarded as highly persuasive.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Velez v. Commissioner of Correction, 250 Conn. 536, 545, 738 A.2d 604 (1999); State Medical Society v. Board of Examiners in Podiatry, 208 Conn. 709, 720, 546 A.2d 830 (1988).
Furthermore, as noted by the attorney general, § 17a-548 (a) provides patients with the right to possess, inter alia, clothing, money and other personal possessions. See footnote 26 of this opinion. Within § 17a-548 (a), the legislature also provided that patients, “except for patients hospitalized in Whiting Forensic Division . . . [shall be permitted] to be present during any search of his personal possessions . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We agree with the attorney general’s conclusion that, by providing an exception for Whiting, and not providing a similar exception for correctional institu
The plaintiff and several amici curiae