269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne, supra, 262 Conn. 577.
General Statutes § 52-265a provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay
“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice. . . .” See also Practice Book § 83-1 (addressing appeals brought pursuant to § 52-265a).
Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154, § 1, provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.