269 Conn. 802 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 8, 1993 Sess., pp. 2755-56. Accordingly, not only is there no indication that the department of correction was involved in the original development and enactment of the patients’
General Statutes § 17a-548 (a) provides: “Any patient shall be permitted to wear his or her own clothes; to keep and use personal possessions including toilet articles; except for patients hospitalized in Whiting Forensic Division; to be present during any search of his personal possessions; to have access to individual storage space for such possessions; and in such manner as determined by the facility to spend a reasonable sum of his or her own money for canteen expenses and small purchases. These rights shall be denied only if the superintendent, director, or his authorized representative determines that it is medically harmful to the patient to exercise such rights. An explanation of such denial shall be placed in the patient’s permanent clinical record.” (Emphasis added.)