100 S.E.2d 677 | N.C. | 1957
[…] Her car from the front of the front door forward was in my righthand lane, or the east side of the highway, the right-hand lane going north. Before the impact, her car was going southerly, angling toward me all the time. I could not tell whether it was under control. I did not at any time cross the center line into her lane."
The defendant told a State Highway Patrolman that her automobile started skidding on the ice, and she lost control. She also told him she applied her brakes.
In the collision plaintiff and defendant suffered personal injuries, and their automobiles were damaged.
G.S. § 20-141 establishes the maximum speed at which motor vehicles are permitted to travel lawfully on the highways of the State, in a business district, in a residential district, and in other places. Section (a) of this statute provides "no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing." Section (c) of the same statute reads: "The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the foregoing limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed * * * when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway