Wise v. Bechtel Corp.
[…] NRS 11.205 provided:

1. No action in tort, contract or otherwise shall be commenced against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, or supervision or observation of construction, or the construction, of an improvement to real property more than six years after the substantial completion of such an improvement, for the recovery of damages for:

(a) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such improvement.

[3] NRS 11.206 provides:

The limitations respectively prescribed by NRS 11.203, 11.204 and 11.205 are not a defense in an action brought against:

... .

2. Any person on account of a defect in a product.

[4] NRS 11.202-11.206 are all statutes of repose concerning improvements to real property. Statutes of repose bar causes of action after a certain period of time, regardless of whether damages or an injury has been discovered.