Wisconsin State Journal v. University of Wisconsin-Platteville
[…] Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. Aagerup, 145 Wis. *39 2d 818, 822, 429 N.W.2d 772, 774 (Ct. App. 1988). The specificity requirement is not met by a mere citation to the exemption statute nor by a bald assertion that the release is not in the public interest. Id. at 823, 429 N.W.2d at 774. On review, we determine whether the custodian's reasons for denial were stated with the requisite specificity and, if so, whether the public interest in confidentiality outweighs the strong public policy favoring disclosure. See Milwaukee Journal, 153 Wis. 2d at 317, 450 N.W.2d at 516.

Citing sec. 19.85(1)(f), Stats., the custodian stated that if the documents were discussed in public, they would "be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of [Al Yasiri]."

[6]

To demand that the custodian provide additional justification for his denial would also require that he divulge the reasons that the documents would have a substantial adverse effect on Al Yasiri's reputation.