Wisconsin State Journal v. University of Wisconsin-Platteville
[…] Once the investigation is complete, however, the danger of warrantless harm to reputation is reduced. The investigation of Al Yasiri is complete. The chancellor has concluded the charges have no foundation.

[9]

We conclude the public interest in disclosure of the documents outweighs the possibility of harm to the reputation of Al Yasiri. We therefore affirm the trial court's judgment compelling disclosure.

JOINDER OF A THIRD PARTY

Defendants contend the trial court abused its discretion by failing to join the Al Yasiris as parties pursuant to sec. 803.03(1), Stats. Section 803.03(1) is the necessary parties provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure and provides:

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(a) In the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest; or
*43 2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.

Although defendants suggest that the "circumstances mandat[e] the joinder of the Al Yasiris under all the provisions of sec. 803.03(1), Stats.," they do not specify under which of the above subsections the Al Yasiris qualify for joinder.