555 N.W.2d 179 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] [7] Furthermore, several courts have already ruled that there is no federal constitutional privacy right to protection from disclosure of telephone numbers via Caller ID. See California v. FCC, 75 F.3d 1350, 1361-62 (9th Cir.), cert denied, 116 S. Ct. 1841 (1996); Ohio Domestic Violence Network v. Public Utilities Comm'n, 638 N.E.2d 1012, 1019 (Ohio 1994); Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Hamm, 409 S.E.2d 775, 779-80 (S.C. 1991).
[8] Section 227.57(8), STATS., provides as follows:
The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
[9] For example, Kathleen Krenek, policy development coordinator for the Wisconsin Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Becky Westerfelt of the Dane County Rape Crisis Center and Teresa Meuer, staff attorney for the Wisconsin Crime Victims Council all opposed Caller ID without per-line blocking;