555 N.W.2d 179 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] The court maintained that the "most obvious flaw in [the argument that Caller ID falls within this exception], of course, is that the [Caller ID] subscriber is not an electronic or communicating service provider." Barasch, 605 A.2d at 1202.
Although the Pennsylvania court is correct in concluding that a Caller ID subscriber is not an electronic or communicating service provider, we fail to see how this assertion removes Caller ID from the exception. Section 3121(b) of the ECPA provides an exception to § 3121(a) in certain situations "with respect to the use of a . . . trap and trace device by a provider of electronic or wire communication service." Therefore, under § 3121(b) the relevant inquiry is not "is a Caller ID subscriber a telecommunications service provider?" Rather, § 3121(b) directs us to ask "is the trap and trace device used by a telecommunications provider?"
[7]