555 N.W.2d 179 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] [3] North-West Telephone Company and Sullivan Telephone Company submitted similar applications on May 6, 1992.
[4] This condition is mandated by statute. Under § 196.207(2) (c), STATS., "The telecommunications utility may not charge an access line customer for withholding the customer's telephone line identification from identification on an individual call basis."
[5] We assume that Conrow was referring to § 947.012(1)(c), STATS., which provides: "Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor: . . . Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his or her identity and with intent to abuse or threaten any person at the called number." In addition, under § 947.012(2)(d) , "Whoever does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture: . . . Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his or her identity and with intent to harass any person at the called number."