555 N.W.2d 179 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Our construction of the ECPA does not render it meaningless, however. The ECPA is designed to protect telephone users from unauthorized third-party or governmental intrusions and is not intended to protect telephone users from one another. See Hamm, 409 S.E.2d at 778. It is consistent with the ECPA's purpose to require only that the Caller ID subscriber consent to the trap and trace.
By the Court.Order reversed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] "Caller ID" refers to the "caller identification service" defined in § 196.207(1)(c), STATS., as "a telecommunications service offered by a telecommunications utility that identifies a telephone line identification for an access line that is used by a person to originate a telephone call to a subscriber to the service."
[2] The Public Service Commission ordered each utility to implement a code other than *67 for unblocking per-line blocking, if such a code becomes available, to eliminate potential confusion with the *67 per-call blocking feature.
[3] North-West Telephone Company and Sullivan Telephone Company submitted similar applications on May 6, 1992.
[4] This condition is mandated by statute. Under § 196.207(2) (c), STATS., "The telecommunications utility may not charge an access line customer for withholding the customer's telephone line identification from identification on an individual call basis."