555 N.W.2d 179 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] The commission did not order the telecommunications utilities to offer per-line blocking universally, but instead limited its availability to a few defined groups. Respondents challenge both the commission's factual findings and its discretionary decision to order that per-line blocking be offered only on a limited basis. We review the decision of the agency and not the decision *67 of the trial court. Liberty Trucking Co. v. DILHR, 57 Wis. 2d 331, 342, 204 N.W.2d 457, 463-64 (1973).
Substantial Evidence Test
[1]
We review the agency's factual findings pursuant to § 227.57(6), STATS., under which we will "set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if [we find] that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record." Substantial evidence does not mean a preponderance of the evidence. Madison Gas & Elec. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 109 Wis. 2d 127, 133, 325 N.W.2d 339, 342 (1982).