Wisconsin Packing Co., Inc. v. Indiana Refrigerator Lines, Inc.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 20(11).

The Interstate Commerce Act was revised, codified, and enacted, without substantive change, as subtitle IV of title 49 of the United States Code on October 17,1978, after the present occurrences. The new codification provides that an action taken under a law replaced by it shall be deemed to have been taken under the new codification. The new codification of the third proviso of the second sentence of the Car-' mack Amendment appears as 49 U.S.C. § 11707(e) and now reads as follows:

A carrier may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this section. The period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date that person receives written notice from the carrier that it has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.

The statute does not require that a claim be in writing or that it be filed in at least nine months, but it permits the contracting parties, the shipper and carrier, to enter into a contract with such requirements.