Wisconsin Memorial Park Company v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] I.

’ Congress insulated taxpayers against Tax Court decisions which are arbitrary, capricious or purely legislative in character,, by mandating in Code § 7459(b), 26 U.S.C.A. § 7459(b): “It shall be the duty of the Tax Court and of each division to include in its report upon any proceeding its findings of fact or opinion or memorandum opinion. The Tax Court shall report in writing all its findings of facts, opinions, and memorandum opinions.” 68A Stat. 886. Thus the Tax Court is required to do more than pronounce a conclusion since it must lay bare, for judicial review — as well as for the parties — the basis of its decision.