546 N.W.2d 480 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Trempealeau County Mut. Ins. Co., 33 Wis. 2d 32, 38, 146 N.W.2d 516, 520 (1966). See also Goossen v. Estate of Standaert, 189 Wis. 2d 237, 248, 525 N.W.2d 314, 319 (Ct. App. 1994), quoting Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury of Madison v. J & H Landfill, 172 Wis. 2d 333, 340, 493 N.W.2d 375, 378 (Ct. App. 1992) ("Where the state's public policy is expressed in legislative acts, `the statutory provisions step in and control and regulate the mutual rights and obligations of the parties to a contract relating to the subject matter of the statute.'").
[3] Section 990.01(1), STATS., requires "technical words and phrases and others having a peculiar meaning in the law" to be construed according to such meaning. An exception exists when the construction "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." Section 990.01. We conclude the exception applies here.