457 N.W.2d 879 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The combination is awkward.
The Liberty Homes methodology requires the reviewing court first to determine the governmental objective the agency rule is intended to advance. Next, the court must make a searching and careful inquiry into the facts of record supporting the rule. It must understand the nature of the issues confronting the agency and the evidence presented to it. Finally, it must determine whether there is a rational connection between the facts of record and the agency's rulemaking choices. Id. at 386-87, 401 N.W.2d at 813.
[21]
Summary judgment methodology is based on sec. 802.08, Stats. Its purpose is to determine whether a trial is necessary. The judgment sought must be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Sec. 802.08(2).
Thus, if the hospitals are entitled to the summary judgment they seek, the reason will be that the factual record made before DNR provides no basis for the kind of rationale DNR tells us justifies the classification created by Wis. Adm. Code sec. NR 445.05(5).