267 Wis. 356 | Wis. | 1954
[…] ■ Appellant cites sec. 111.06 (1) (c) 1 of the Wisconsin statutes as being parallel to sec. 8 (a) (3) of the act as amended, 29 USCA App., sec. 158 (a) (3), set forth above. Sec. 111.06 (1) (c) says that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer individually or in concert with others “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization, employee agency, committee, association, or representation plan by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other terms or conditions of employment. ...” Appellant then cites sec. 111.06 (2) (b) of the Wisconsin statutes, which makes it an unfair labor practice “for an employee, individually or in concert with others: ... to coerce, intimidate, or induce any employer to interfere with any of his employees in the enjoyment of their legal rights, including those guaranteed in sec. 111.04. . . .” (Sec. 111.04, like sec. 7 of the act, guarantees employees the right to self-organization and to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining; and also the right to refrain from such activities.)