627 N.W.2d 469 | Wis. | 2001
[…] Thus, the statute envisions that the Conference will fill the shoes of the local trustees to continue to hold the property in trust for the UMC. Were we to read the statute to allow the property to be removed from this arrangement and be held by a group that has severed all ties to the UMC, we would frustrate the statute's purpose.
¶ 33. The Elo trustees argue this reading of the statute ignores other provisions of chapter 187 employing "defunct" and "dissolved" and defining "defunct" in a manner consistent with its "empty church" interpretation. They contend that we must read § 187.15(4) in pari materia with § 187.10(9) and § 187.11, which provide that a local church is deemed defunct when "it shall have ceased to maintain at least one regular service per month for a period of two years." Wis. Stat. § 187.10(9) (Congregational church) and § 187.11 (Church of Christ); see also § 187.08. Such provisions lend credence to the trustees' interpretation. However, we note that neither § 187.10(9) nor § 187.11 provide any guidance in defining "dissolved."