627 N.W.2d 469 | Wis. | 2001
[…] [4-6]
¶ 26. Our sole purpose when interpreting a statute is to discern the intent of the legislature. Stockbridge Sch. Dist., 202 Wis. 2d at 219. When doing so, we begin with the statutory language. Id. If the language of the statute fails to clearly convey the legislature's intent, we will resort to extrinsic aids. Id. Courts should resolve statutory ambiguities so as to advance the legislature's basic purpose in enacting the legislation. UFE, Inc. v. LIRC, 201 Wis. 2d 274, 288, 548 N.W.2d 57 (1996).
¶ 27. The statutory provision that we must interpret, § 187.15(4), reads:
Whenever any local Methodist church or society shall become defunct or be dissolved the rights, privileges and title to the property thereof, both real and personal, shall vest in the annual conference and be administered according to the rules and discipline of said church.
This provision was created by the legislature in 1923. § 3, ch. 158, Laws of 1923. While § 187.15 has been in existence for over three-quarters of a century, neither this court nor the court of appeals has been asked to interpret or apply the statute prior to the present case.[10]