465 F.3d 737 | 7th Cir. | 2006
[…] City of White Plains, 117 F.3d 37, 48-49 (2d Cir.1997) (same).
. In the opening provisions of the ADA, Congress made the following finding, applicable to the statute in all parts:
individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including outright intentional exclusion, the discriminatory effects of architectural, transportation, and communication barriers, overprotective rules and policies, [and] failure to make modifications to existing facilities and practices ....
42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5) (emphasis added).
. Title I provides that an employer unlawfully discriminates by "not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified indi
.See 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) ("[T]he Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part."). The Attorney General’s regulations, Congress further directed, "shall be consistent with this chapter and with the coordination regulations ... applicable to recipients of Federal financial assistance under [§ 504 of the Rehabilitation Act]." Id. § 12134(b).
. The Supreme Court never has decided whether these regulations are entitled to the degree of deference described in Chevron, U.S.A. Inc. v. National Resource Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).