490 N.W.2d 27 | Wis. | 1992
[…] However, persuasive authority exists in other jurisdictions which have held that construction of a water main within a public highway right-of-way did not place an additional burden on the land *575 over which the highway ran.[4]
[14]
Based on the above statements of the Wisconsin Supreme Court and case law in other jurisdictions, we conclude that the rule in Wisconsin is that the placement of natural gas pipelines within a public roadway right-of-way does not impose an additional burden upon the land for which the fee owner must be compensated.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 196.04(4), Stats., provides:
If the parties cannot agree and the commission finds that public convenience and necessity or the rendition of reasonably adequate service to the public requires that a public utility be permitted to extend its lines on, over or under the right-of-way of any railroad, or requires that the tracks of any railroad be extended on, over or under the right-of-way of any public utility, the commission may order the extension by the public utility or railroad on, over or under the right-of-way of the other if it will not materially impair the ability of the railroad or public utility on, over or under whose right-of-way the extension would be made, to serve the public. The commission shall prescribe lawful conditions and compensation which the commission deems equitable and reasonable in light of all the circumstances.
[2] This case also involves a fourth crossing where there is no public roadway. This private crossing was covered by an agreement with the Soo Line which expired on September 1, 1988. WSG also signed an agreement for this crossing containing the addendum discussed above.