340 F.3d 441 | 7th Cir. | 2003
[…] When one strips away the tangential distractions, the majority has ruled that Congress intended there to be only one method to achieve interconnection and establish its terms. The Act does not support this conclusion.
I therefore respectfully dissent.
. The F.C.C. has implemented these standards with regulations outlining the TELRIC costing methodology. For example, 47 C.F.R. § 51.503(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) An incumbent LEC's rates for each element it offers shall comply with the rate structure rules set forth in §§ 51.507 and 51.509, and shall be established, at the election of the state commission—
(1) Pursuant to the forward-looking economic cost-based pricing methodology set forth in §§ 51.505 and 51.511 ....
(emphasis added) and 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) In general. The forward-looking economic cost of an element equals the sum of:
(1) The total element long-run incremental cost of the element, as described in paragraph (b); and