340 F.3d 441 | 7th Cir. | 2003
[…] The Act does not support this conclusion.
I therefore respectfully dissent.
. The F.C.C. has implemented these standards with regulations outlining the TELRIC costing methodology. For example, 47 C.F.R. § 51.503(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) An incumbent LEC's rates for each element it offers shall comply with the rate structure rules set forth in §§ 51.507 and 51.509, and shall be established, at the election of the state commission—
(1) Pursuant to the forward-looking economic cost-based pricing methodology set forth in §§ 51.505 and 51.511 ....
(emphasis added) and 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) In general. The forward-looking economic cost of an element equals the sum of:
(1) The total element long-run incremental cost of the element, as described in paragraph (b); and
(2) A reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs, as described in paragraph (c).
. TELRIC is Total Element Long-Run Incremental Cost, the cost-based methodology for determining the price of network elements necessary to interconnection under the Act. It was prescribed by the F.C.C. under the terms of the Act. See Verizon Communications, Inc. v. F.C.C., 535 U.S. 467, 122 S.Ct. 1646, 152 L.Ed.2d 701 (2002).