Wischer v. Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America, Inc.
[…] *12 (2) Was the evidence sufficient to submit a punitive damages award question to the jury?[7]
(3) If there was sufficient evidence to submit a punitive damages award question to the jury, is the jury's punitive damages award in the amount of $94 million excessive and in violation of MHIA's due process rights?

¶ 5. We respond to these questions as follows:

¶ 6. (1) The court of appeals erroneously interpreted Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3). In Strenke v. Hogner, mandated on the same date as this opinion, this court has overruled the court of appeals' interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3) set forth in its decision in the instant case.[8] The court of appeals interpreted § 895.85(3) in the instant case as follows: "[t]he phrase `intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff in Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3) can only be reasonably interpreted to require either an intent by a defendant to cause injury to the plaintiffs or knowledge that the defendant's conduct was practically certain to cause the accident or injury to the plaintiffs."[9]

*13 ¶ 7. We concluded in Strenke v. Hogner that the requirement in Wis.