Wirtz v. Malthor, Inc.
[…] On August 18, 1949, the Second Circuit decided the case of McComb v. Frank Scerbo & Sons (2 CCA 1949), 177 F.2d 137, holding that under the injunctive powers granted generally by Section 217, the Court had power to grant to the Administrator an injunctive order compelling the payment of unpaid overtime wages past due to employees under the Act. Three opinions were written by Judges Clark, L. Hand and Frank, the point of discussion being the effect of this holding upon the right of an employee to maintain his own action under Section 216 if such relief should be granted in an action by the Administrator, Differing dicta were expressed on this troublesome question. On October 26, *4791949, Congress took charge <63 Stat. 919) and amended Section 217 to add the proviso : “Provided, That no court shall have jurisdiction, in any action brought by the Secretary of Labor to restrain such violations, to order the payment to employees of unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation or an additional equal amount as liquidated damages in such action.”