Wirtz v. Malthor, Inc.
[…] The defendants violated the Fair Labor Standards Act by failing to pay the statutory minimum wages and by failing to pay time and one-half for hours worked in excess of forty hours in any week at the times and with respect to the employees delineated in the schedule, Exhibit 1.

This action was brought by the Secretary under Section 17 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 217). *477As amended in 1961, the Section vests jurisdiction in the District Courts to restrain violations of Section 215, including “the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter.’’ This action is contrasted with an action at law by an employee under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) to recover unpaid compensation and liquidated damages or an action at law brought by the Secretary on the written request of an employee under 29 U.S.C. § 216(c) to recover unpaid minimum wages or unpaid