Civ. A. No. C 64-99 | N.D. Ohio | Apr 1, 1966
[…] As has already been noted, the Secretary alleges that defendant, in violation of Section 401(e) of the Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 481(e)), failed to conduct the July 13 election in accordance with the applicable provisions of its constitution and bylaws. Specifically, the Secretary alleges that the defendant (1) permitted ineligible candidates to run for office, and (2) permitted persons to vote who were ineligible to do so.

Section 401(e) of the Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 481(e)) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(e) In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice, without being subject to penalty, discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization or any member thereof. * * * Each member in good standing shall be entitled to one vote. * * * The election shall be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization insofar as they are not inconsistent with the provisions of this title.

It is clear, and the defendant does not urge otherwise, that the run-off election of July 13 comes within the purview of *14Section 401(e) of the Act. The alleged violations of Section 401(e) will be considered separately below.