Civ. A. No. C 64-99 | N.D. Ohio | Apr 1, 1966
[…] The Court, therefore, requests that counsel meet within ten days and attempt to agree upon a final order which takes into account the practical problems involved. If the parties are able to agree upon an order, said order should be submitted to the Court on or before April 15, 1966. If the parties are unable to agree upon an order, the parties should inform the Court to this effect on or before the same date.

. Mr. Ferry was the third candidate in the June 8 election.

. Section 402 of the Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 482) provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A member of a labor organization— (1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or (2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation, may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of Section 401 (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers). * * * (b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this title has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring, a civil action against the labor organization. * * *