Wirtz v. Local 191, International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] The applicability of this section is, however, limited by statute, Title 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), the pertinent part of which says:

“* * * ]q0 member whose dues have been withheld by his employer for payment to such organization pursuant to his voluntary authorization provided for in a collective bargaining agreement shall be declared ineligible to vote or be a candidate for office in such organization by reason of alleged delay or default in the payment of dues. * * * ”

The issue in this case is whether or not the quoted provision of Title 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), has any application to the facts of this case. The plaintiff argues that it does and the defendant argues that it does not.