Wirtz v. Local 11, International Hod Carriers' Building & Common Laborers' Union
[…] Wirtz v. Local 11, International Hod Carriers' Building & Common Laborers' Union

211 F. Supp. 408 | W.D. Pa. | 1962

SORG, District Judge.

This is an action brought by the Secretary of Labor under Title IV of the Laboi'-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C.A. 481 et seq., to set aside an election of officers held by defendant, an unincorporated labor union, on June 17, 1960, or, in the alternative, to exercise its general equity power to enjoin the Local from conducting an election in violation of the sections of the Act set forth in its complaint. Section 402(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 482(c) reads as follows:

“ (c) If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds—
* * * (2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,
the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization.”

The parties, after having stipulated the applicable facts and exhibits, have moved for summary judgment. Defendant’s parent union, International Hod Carriers’ Building and Common Laborers’ Union of America, AFL-CIO, has participated in the arguments and filed briefs as amicus curiae.