Wirtz v. Local 11, International Hod Carriers' Building & Common Laborers' Union
[…] Defendant’s motion for summary judgment will be granted and plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment will be denied.

. 29 U.S.C.A. § 481(b): “Every local labor organization shall elect its ofiicers not less often than once every three years by secret ballot among the members in good standing.”

29 U.S.C.A. § 402(k): “‘Secret ballot’ means the expression by ballot, voting machine, or otherwise, but in no event by proxy, of a choice with respect to any election or vote taken upon any matter, which is cast in such a manner that the person expressing such choice eannot be identified with the choice expressed.”

. 29 U.S.C.A. 5 481(e) : “* * * The 2. 29 U.b.O A $ 4ai(e). ine election shall be conducted m accordance ^ ^ . . With the constitution and bylaws of such organization insofar as they are not m-consistent with the provisions of this sub-c lap er .