249 F. Supp. 564 | D.S.C. | 1966
[…] 249 F. Supp. 564 | D.S.C. | 1966

SIMONS, District Judge.

Plaintiff instituted this action by filing his complaint with the clerk of court June 30, 1965, alleging that during the period since July 28, 1962, defendants have violated the minimum wage,1 overtime,2 and record-keeping 3 provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended, in reference to their employees engaged in various aspects of the lumber industry. Plaintiff also alleges that during the period since July 28, 1962, defendants have violated Section 15(a) (1) of the Act [29 U.S.C. § 215(a) (1), commonly referred to as “hot goods” provision] which provides in part that “it shall be unlawful for any person to transport, offer for transportation, ship, deliver, or sell in commerce, or to ship, deliver, or sell with knowledge that shipment or delivery or sale thereof in commerce is intended, any goods in the production of which any employee was employed in'violation of section 206 or section 207 of this title, or in violation of any regulation or order of the Administrator issued under section 214 of this title.”

Plaintiff seeks judgment enjoining and restraining defendants, their agents, servants and employees from violating the aforesaid provisions of the Act.