307 F. Supp. 462 | N.D. Ind. | 1969
[…] The election shall be conducted in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of such organization insofar as they are not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter.
(f) through (i) omitted.
Title 29 U.S.O. § 482 provides:
(a) a member of a labor organization—
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section 481 of this title (including violation of the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization pertaining to the election and removal of officers). The challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon (as hereinafter provided) and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide.
(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election, if any, and to direct the conduct of an election or hearing and vote upon the removal of officers under the supervision of the Secretary and in accordance with the provisions of this subchajxter and such rules and regulations as the Secx-etary may prescribe. The court shall have power to take such action as it deems proper to preserve the assets of the labor ox-ganization.
(c) If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds—
(1) that an election has not been held within the tinxe prescribed by section 481 of this title, or
(2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,