Wirtz v. Great Lakes District Local No. 47
[…] The Secretary then issued a subpoena duces tecum to obtain these records. Upon the failure of the defendant Local to comply with the subpoena, an action was instituted on September 25, 1964 to enforce the subpoena. On October 5, 1964, the defendant voluntarily turned over the records to the plaintiff. The Secretary then filed this suit on November 9,1964.

The enforcement section of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 482 provides, in part:

“(a) A member of a labor organization — (1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
“(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation, may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar month thereafter * * *
“(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization -* * «»

As background understanding of the Act and of this provision, certain comments in the legislative history are worth repeating. The late President Kennedy, then Senator, said, in part, in Report No. 187 on S. 1555, April 14, 1959, U. S. Code Congressional and Administrative News, pp. 2318, 2323: