Wirtz v. Bardon Land Co.
[…] Minn.St. 281.23, subd. 5, sets forth the method for giving notice of expiration of the time for redemption under the circumstances described in § 281.23, subd. 1, and provides in pertinent part:

“Forthwith after the commencement of such publication the county auditor shall deliver to the sheriff of the county a sufficient number of copies of such published notice for service upon the persons in possession of all parcels of such land as are actually occupied, together with a copy of the posted notice or notices referred to in such published notice. Within 30 days after receipt thereof, the sheriff shall make such investigation as may be necessary to ascertain whether the parcels covered by such notice are actually occupied or not, and shall serve a copy of such published notice upon the person in possession of each parcel found to be so occupied, in the manner prescribed for serving summons in a civil action.”

Defendants assert that since they were “persons in possession” of the property, the failure of the sheriff to serve such notices upon Katherine Walkki and George Walkki, made the notice procedure defective as to them.