Wirtz v. Bardon Land Co.
[…] However, defendants apply the wrong sections of chapter 281 since Minn.St. 281.23 sets forth the notice procedure where parcels of land are bid in by the state at tax judgment sales and have not been sold or assigned to an actual purchaser 60 days before the expiration of the stated period of redemption. In the instant case, the tax-forfeited land was assigned to plaintiffs on August 6, 1969, almost a year before the 60-day period began to run. Therefore, as plaintiffs correctly contend, the statutes which apply to the facts of this case are §§ 281.21 and 281.13. Minn.St. 281.21 provides:

“Notice of expiration of the time for redemption of any parcel of lands sold to an actual purchaser at any tax judgment sale hereafter held, or bid in for the state at any such sale and thereafter assigned to an actual purchaser, shall be given and served as provided by section 281.13. Such notice may be issued and served at any time not earlier than 60 days before the expiration of the stated period of redemption of such parcel from such sale. The time for redemption of any such parcel from such sale shall expire 60 days after the service of such notice and the filing of proof thereof in the office of the county auditor.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The subject property had been bid in for the state at a tax judgment sale and was later assigned to plaintiffs long before the 60-day period began to run.