Wirtz v. Bardon Land Co.
[…] The time for redemption of any such parcel from such sale shall expire 60 days after the service of such notice and the filing of proof thereof in the office of the county auditor.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The subject property had been bid in for the state at a tax judgment sale and was later assigned to plaintiffs long before the 60-day period began to run. Hence, notice of expiration of the time for redemption of the property was to be given and served as provided for in § 281.13. Minn.St. 281.13 sets forth the procedure for notice as follows:

“Every person holding a tax certificate * * * may present such certificate to the county auditor; and thereupon the auditor shall prepare, under his hand and official seal, a notice, directed to the person or persons in whose name such lands are assessed, specifying the description thereof, the amount for which the same was sold, the amount required to redeem the same, exclusive of the costs to accrue upon such notice, and the time when the redemption period will expire. If, at the time when any tax certificate is so presented, such lands are assessed in the name of the holder of the certificate, such notice shall be directed also to the person or persons in whose name title in fee of such land appears of record in the office of the county recorder. The auditor shall deliver such notice to the party applying therefor, who shall deliver it to the sheriff of the proper county for service. Within 20 days after its receipt by him, the sheriff shall serve such notice upon the persons to whom it is directed, if to be found in his county, in the manner prescribed for serving a summons in a civil action; if not so found, then upon the person in possession of the land, and *319make return thereof to the auditor. In the case of land held in joint tenancy the notice shall be served upon each joint tenant. If one or more of the persons to whom the notice is directed cannot be found in the county, and there is no one in possession of the land, of each of which facts the return of the sheriff so specifying shall be prima facie evidence, service shall be made upon those persons that can be found and service shall also be made by three weeks’ published notice, proof of which publication shall be filed with the auditor.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This statute states the method to be followed for giving notice under the circumstances of the instant case. The notice prepared by the auditor is “directed to the person or persons in whose name such lands are assessed.”